Dual Transport

Dual Transport

Available as instant download

To see prices please login.
  • 4250479324961
The Dual Transport APP turns two greenMachine callisto hardware devices into a powerful and... more
Product information "Dual Transport"

The Dual Transport APP turns two greenMachine callisto hardware devices into a powerful and cost effective bidirectional transport solution for video, audio, Ethernet and GPI. It is a flexible solution for applications that need to exchange multiple signals over only two single fiber links. Note: 2x Frame Sync APPs are also required for this application.

One 3G Signal (3Gbit/s) or two HD Signals (1.5Gbit/s), 4 external analog or digital Audio Signals and two GPIs can be transported via the fiber ports in both directions, simultaneously. The reference of one of the two greenMachines (aka the Master) is also transmitted to the other greenMachine (aka the Slave) and can be used in the remote location to synchronize cameras, as an example.

For the signal transport to occur, the two greenMachine callistos need to be connected via two singlemode fiber cables (when used with transceiver SFPs, e.g. the optional LYNX OH-TR-1 LC SFP) or one single mode fiber cable (when used with the optional BiDi SFP modules, e.g. the LYNX OH-BD-1 SFPs).

Required APPs per machine: 1x Dual Transport APP, 2x Frame Sync APP.

DualTransportDiagram57e93a167702e

Viewed